Model Number
472579

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Multimode

ST/SC, 50/125um, 50.0 ft (15.0 m), Orange
  • Compatible with multimode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting longer distances
  • Cost Effective Solution
Fiber optic cable carries information from one point to another in the form of light, and provides a vast array of features and benefits.

•Transmission Distance: It is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles.

• Security: It is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks, and other businesses with major security concerns.

• No metallic components: Fiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines, and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.



Features:

  • Compatible with multimode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting longer distances
  • Cost Effective Solution
  • Perfect for use in Gigabit Ethernet applications
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Diameters — Core: 50 µm; Cladding: 125 µm
  • Fiber Type — Multimode
  • Connectors: ST to SC
  • Duplex
  • Jacket material: PVC
  • Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
  • Jacket color: Orange
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • Additional SKUs

    • EAN: 0766623472579
    • UPC: 766623472579


  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.38 kg
    • Dimensions: 15.0 m

  • Datasheet

    • Datasheet (English)     » Download

To Top