Skip to product information
1 of 4

Intellinet

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Single-Mode

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, Single-Mode

LC/LC, 9/125 µm, OS2, 5.0 m (14.0 ft.), Yellow

SKU: 516792

Highlights

  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) fiber connectors for a better surface finish and improved return loss
  • Compatible with single-mode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting long distances
[ view high resolution images ]

Information carried in the form of light provides a vast array of features and benefits

Superior Transmission Distance

It is not unusual for optical systems to go over 100 kilometers (km), or about 62 miles.

Enhanced Security

It is impossible to remotely detect a signal being transmitted within a fiber cable. The only way to do so is by actually accessing the optical fiber itself. This makes fiber extremely attractive to governmental bodies, banks and other businesses with major security concerns.

No Metallic Components

Fiber optic cable can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI). This includes areas around utility lines, power-carrying lines and railroad tracks. Fiber is also ideal for areas of high lightning-strike incidence.

 

  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) fiber connectors for a better surface finish and improved return loss
  • Compatible with single-mode fiber applications
  • High bandwidth supporting long distances
  • Low signal loss and high data rate
  • Perfect for use in 10G Ethernet applications and beyond
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Diameters:
    - Core: 9 µm
    - Cladding: 125 µm
  • Fiber type: single-mode
  • Connectors: LC to LC
  • Duplex
  • Jacket material: LSZH
  • Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
  • Jacket color: yellow
  • Additional SKUs

    • Amazon ASIN: B0072IIJN8
    • EAN: 0766623516792
    • UPC: 766623516792
    • ALSO: 2733692
    • API: 194083

  • Physical Specifications

    • Product net weight: 0.07 kg
    • Product gross weight: 0.08 kg
    • Dimensions: 5026 mm
    • Packaging type: Bag
    • Packaging dimensions: 290 x 172 x 20 [mm]
    • Master Carton Quantity: 40
    • Master Carton Weight: 3.50 kg
    • Master Carton Dimensions: 430 x 215 x 310 [mm]
  • Datasheet
    • Datasheet (English)     » Download

    • Datasheet     » Download

    • Technical Drawing
      Technical drawing of Fiber cable and adapter.     » Download

View full details