Industrial Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module

1000Base-LX (LC) Single-Mode Port, 10 km (6.2 mi.), MSA-compliant for Maximum Compatibility, Silver

SKU: 508568

Highlights

  • MSA-compliant for compatibility with leading switch manufacturers such as Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti and more (see specs)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-LX single-mode fiber LC duplex port

Where to buy:

Country
Ship to
Purchase
In Deutschland kaufen
Deutschland
Ship to the US
United States


Industrial SFP Module - able to handle extreme temps, MSA compatible

The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver from Intellinet Network Solutions provides a great combination of performance and affordability. Also known as a mini-Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), this industrial SFP module's metal housing offers increased durability while reducing electromagnetic interference.

Small Size for High-Density Fiber Connections

The transceiver's mini-GBIC form factor helps it take up less space on the equipment it plugs into. It's ideal in environments that require many fiber connections.

Multi-vendor Compatible

Compatibility in your network is everything, and this industrial SFP Transceiver Module delivers. Use it with any Intellinet SFP equipped network switch or any other Multi Source Agreement (MSA) compliant SFP-enabled switch. It is designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible switches and routers from Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Edimax, Allnet, Allied Telesis, Digitus, KTI Networks, LevelOne, PLANET, Tenda, TRENDnet, ZTE, Avaya, Mikrotik, Enterasys, Finisar, Dell Force10, Riverstone, Fortinet and more.

Hot-pluggable

There's no need to power down your LAN switch in order to install or remove the transceiver. This makes it very convenient and easy to make adjustments to your network that allow your business to keep pace with the changing demands of the market.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

This transceiver supports standard digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). That gives the user the ability to monitor parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage, in real time.

Equipped even for challenging environment conditions

With its rugged, protective metal housing, the transceiver operates reliably, even in extreme temperatures from -40 - 75℃ (-40 - 167°F).

  • MSA-compliant for compatibility with leading switch manufacturers such as Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti and more (see specs)
  • Data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • One 1000Base-LX single-mode fiber LC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 10 km (6.2 mi.)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SM transceiver
  • SFP standard form factor
  • Supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
  • Wide operating temperature: -40 - 75°C (-40 - 167°F)
  • Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-year warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support: 1000Base-LX single-mode 9/125 µm fiber
  • Connector: fiber LC duplex port, 1000Base-LX
  • Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi.)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Fiber power budget:
    - Maximum TX power: -3 dB
    - Minimum TX power: -9 dB
    - Sensitivity: -20 dB
    - Power budget: 11 dB
  • Design: SFP (small form factor pluggable)
  • SFF-8472 Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE, RoHS, UKCA, NDAA

    Compatible Brands
  • Cisco, Intellinet Network Solutions, ZyXEL, TP-Link, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Edimax, Allnet, Allied Telesis, Digitus, KTI Networks, LevelOne, PLANET, Tenda, TRENDnet, ZTE, Avaya, Mikrotik, Enterasys, Finisar, Dell Force10, Riverstone, Fortinet and more

    Power
  • Power requirement: 3.3 V
  • Power consumption: 1.0 W (maximum)

    Physical
  • Dimensions (L x W x H): 57 x 14 x 12 mm (2.24 x 0.55 x 0.5 in.)
  • Weight: 20 g (0.71 oz.)

    Environmental
  • Storage temperature: -40 - 85°C (-40 - 185°F)
  • Operating temperature: -40 - 75°C (-40 - 167°F)
  • Operating humidity: 5 – 95% RH, non-condensing

    Package Contents
  • Industrial Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module
  • Additional SKUs

    • Amazon ASIN: B095J2KVJ3
    • EAN: 0766623508568
    • UPC: 766623508568

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.02 kg
    • Dimensions: 57 (L) x 14 (W) x 12 (H) [mm]
    • Packaging: White Box
    • Carton Quantity: 8
    • Carton Weight: 0.35 kg
  • Datasheet


We Also Recommend

Industrial Gigabit Fiber SFP Optical Transceiver Module Image 1
1000Base-SX (LC) Multi-Mode Port, 550 m, MSA-compliant for Maximum Compatibility, Silver
Model: 508551 [ISFPI-1G-LCMM-550M]
Industrial 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module Image 1
10GBase-SR (LC) Multi-Mode Port, 300 m (984 ft.), MSA-compliant for Maximum Compatibility, Silver
Model: 508667 [ISFPI-10G-LCMM-300M]
Industrial 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module Image 1
10GBase-LR (LC) Single-mode Port, 10 km (6.2 mi.), MSA-compliant for Maximum Compatibility, Silver
Model: 508681 [ISFPI-10G-LCSM-10KM]
Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converter Image 1
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), IP40-rated Metal Housing, DIN-rail Mount
Model: 508322 [IMCI-SMSCF20KM]
Industrial Gigabit Media Converter Image 1
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), IP40-rated Metal Housing, DIN-Rail Mount
Model: 508346 [IMCI-SMSCG20KM]